plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Primula japonica

Botanical name: Primula japonica

Common name: Primrose, Japonica

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Primula japonica"

Primroses are among the most beloved of all plants. Being one of the first to bloom has something to do with this; early-flowering plants are always noticed and easily remembered. Primroses are easy to grow, but one must be careful to meet their siting requirements or they will not perform well and will be short-lived. Most all varieties like a humus rich soil that retains moisture in the dry months, yet drains freely at season's end. P. japonica wants full protection from the sun. The others primroses are content with only afternoon shade. Unless your climate is very cool, all varieties will sulk in full sun, more so in the south. Colors range from red to rose, pink and white. Very showy and tough.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement