plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida, 'Stellar Pink'

Botanical name: Cornus florida, 'Stellar Pink'

Common name: Dogwood Tree, 'Stellar Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida, 'Stellar Pink'"

Full of color and easy to grow aptly describes this hybrid Dogwood. Green leaves first emerge in early Spring, then gorgeous pink blooms open and remain through Summer. Once the flowers fade, red berries emerge and remain until Winter. Autumn finds the foliage turning from green to a brilliant red. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement