plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Flutterbye'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Flutterbye'™

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Flutterbye'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Flutterbye'™"

Shrub Rose 'Flutterbye' says Mooove over Mutabilis (Rosa, that is). Even if you don't know the charming old rose whose flowers change color every day, you'll be fascinated by the ever-changing display from this sparkling new shrub. The large clusters of single blossoms carry all colors at the same time. Highly resistant foliage is so shiny glossy green that it seems to mirror the flower colors. In mild climates, the plant can grow large enough to be used as a pillar/climber. Yet its a nice shrub in harsher regions. Blooms are medium-small, single, in large clusters. Flowers are multicolor yellow, coral, tangerine and pink. Moderate spice fragrance. Growth habit is very large and rounded to fountainous. Light pruning will maintain a better shape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement