plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'

Botanical name: Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'

Common name: dwarf morning glory

also known as (bindweed, small convolvulus, dwarf convolvulus, Convolvulus tricolor 'Royal Blue Ensign')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Morning Glory: Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'
Morning Glory: Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Convolvulus tricolor 'Blue Ensign'"

Your garden will set full sail with the intensely colored, fluted 2-inch trumpets of this true bush morning glory. 'Royal Blue Ensign' grows easily and blooms hard to fill beds and borders with a profusion of incredibly vivid nautical blue flowers with contrasting white throats splashed with sunny yellow centers. The cheerful flowers with their crisp striking colors above mounding foliage provide a long summer season of pure pleasure in any sunny location. ‘Royal Blue Ensign’ morning glory’s low bush plant habit is convenient and versatile. Grow them in beds or borders, or showcase their glowing color in planters where the striking deep blue will set off the warm yellow and oranges of ‘Ladybird’ cosmos, dwarf marigolds, or zinnias. If plants get rangy in midsummer, trim them back halfway for another long flush of bloom. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Convolvulus tricolor is native to southern Europe and northern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement