plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Boltonia asteriodes var. latisquama 'Pink Beauty'

Botanical name: Boltonia asteriodes var. latisquama 'Pink Beauty'

Common name: Starflower, 'Pink Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Boltonia asteriodes var. latisquama 'Pink Beauty'"

'Pink Beauty' an uncommon color for this popular plant, Starflower. The flower is about 3/4-inch wide with a yellow center. 'Pink Beauty' flowers just as heavily as its white counterpart, 'Snowbank', but blooms earlier, and is more likely to need support. 48 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement