plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Rise 'n' Shine'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Rise 'n' Shine'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Rise 'n' Shine' (1977)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Rise 'n' Shine'"

Miniature Rose 'Rise 'n' Shine' is compact with very healthy foliage. This yellow rose is well suited for container growing or for bordering and hedging. Slight fragrance. 'Rise N' Shine' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement