plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Doronicum caucasicum 'Magnificum'

Botanical name: Doronicum caucasicum 'Magnificum'

Common name: Leopard's Bane, 'Magnificum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Doronicum caucasicum 'Magnificum'"

'Leopard's Bane' is a wonderful group of spring flowering plants. These European daisy flowers cut well, and as such are one of the best early sources for cut flowers. They like a humus-rich soil with even moisture. The foliage dies down in late summer, so use other plants to make the resulting gap less noticeable. Bright yellow flowers with attractive foliage. Dark green leaves are heart-shaped and toothed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement