plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vinca: Vinca minor

Botanical name: Vinca minor

Common name: Periwinkle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vinca: Vinca minor"

Periwinkle Vinca minor is a miniature version of Vinca major that grows more upright and is less invasive. Periwinkle's trailing stems spread and sometimes mound from central roots. Periwinkle is a fast grower and can reach 6 feet. Leaves are small, round and bright green. Flowers are white and purple/blue and bloom spring and summer.

History:

Native to Europe and Western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement