plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'German Yellow'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'German Yellow'

Common name: Potato, Fingerling German Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'German Yellow'"

German Yellow has medium to large fingers. Rich yellow flesh and golden skin, flavor beyond most potatoes. Prolific, very good keeper, excellent in salads. Firm texture and another sure market potato.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement