plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x Blitz Series

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x Blitz Series

Common name: Impatiens, Blitz Hybrid Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x Blitz Series"

Also known as balsam or sultana. Carefree impatiens have become Americas #1 annual for outdoor decorating. Their profusion of bloom, bright sparkling colors, continuous flowering and easy care make them perfect for any shady or semi-shady location whether it be in mass plantings, hanging baskets or containers. Start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks prior to last frost. Blitz Series--Spectacular free-flowering impatiens with extra-large flowers up to 2 1/2 inches across which literally cover the 12 to 15 inch plants.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement