plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mrs. Collier'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mrs. Collier'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Mrs. Collier'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Mrs. Collier'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mrs. Collier'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mrs. Collier'"

Anyone who has ever grown sweet peas wants them close by, where their delicious fragrance can permeate the air. A cool climate favorite for northern gardeners in the summer, for our southern gardeners to enjoy this coming winter, or for northern garden rooms and greenhouses. Cream flowers bloom in profusion on these old-fashioned beauties. Introduced in 1907 by Dobbie & Company. 5'-6' tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement