plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Blushing Beauty'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Blushing Beauty'

Common name: Pepper, Blushing Beauty

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Blushing Beauty'"

A 2000 AAS Vegetable Award Winner. Blushing Beauty describes the color changes of this blocky bell pepper. The peppers gracefully blush from ivory to pink and red as they mature. The thick walled peppers are sweet at any color. The fruit are about four inches wide and tall and primarily are high quality four lobed peppers. Blushing Beauty peppers are ready for harvest in about 72 - 75 days from transplanting. The sweet flavor and attractive colors are exceptional qualities.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement