plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Leucanthemum vulgare

Botanical name: Leucanthemum vulgare

Common name: ox-eye daisy

also known as (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum, Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum, Leucanthemum vulgare var. pinnatifidum, dog daisy, margriet, marguerite daisy, moon daisy, oxeye daisy, white daisy, whiteweed, big daisy, white weed, white ox-eye, white man's weed, white goldes, white cap, sheriff pink, pretty maids, poor-land daisy, moon penny, moon flower, midsummer daisy, maudlinwort, mathes, love-me-not, love-me, large white gowan, horse gowan, horse daisy, herb Margaret, field daisy, espibawn, dun daisy, bull daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Leucanthemum vulgare"

The ox-eye daisy is a hardy perennial, often forming dense colonies once established. A native of Europe, this daisy has naturalized throughout all regions of the United States. The leaves are very thick, and feel leathery to the touch. Flowers are pure white with mustard-yellow centers, individually borne on single erect stems. The ox-eye daisy prefers fertile soil, in full sun or partial shade, and competes well with grasses. Cut back after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Leucanthemum vulgare is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement