plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium crispum 'Major'

Botanical name: Pelargonium crispum 'Major'

Common name: lemon geranium

also known as (crisped-leaf pelargonium, scented geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium crispum 'Major'"

'Major' lemon geranium is a slightly larger version the species, with the same attributes, including the status of being perfect for quickly growing standard topiaries. This one can reach 24-30" in a 10" clay pot. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement