plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Pruden's Purple'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Pruden's Purple'

Common name: Tomato, Pruden's Purple (American Heirloom, Mid-1800's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Pruden's Purple'"

Often described as an 'Early Brandywine.' Very large for its earliness, but most memorable is its delicious taste and creamy texture. The skin is vivid dark pink and the flesh crimson.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement