plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Amelanchier canadensis

Botanical name: Amelanchier canadensis

Common name: Serviceberry, Shadblow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Amelanchier canadensis
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Amelanchier canadensis"

Serviceberry Amelanchier canadensis is a great way to invite birds into your landscape. It features white flowers in spring, and dark blue fruits and foliage in fall. Erect with an open and upright habit spreads by means of sucker growth from the base. Reaches a mature height of 20-25' with a spread of 10-15'. Flowers are snowy white and bloom early before foliage appears. The foliage emerges gray and changes to dark green in the summer and red in the fall. The red-purple fruit is edible. The gray barked trunks add interest to any garden. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement