plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Sanvitalia procumbens

Botanical name: Sanvitalia procumbens

Common name: Mexican creeping-zinnia

also known as (creeping sanvitalia, lavender-cotton)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Zinnia, Creeping
Photo credit: ladybug
Zinnias: Sanvitalia procumbens
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Sanvitalia procumbens "

In garden cultivation since 1798, this golden yellow daisy flower looks very much like a small black-eyed-susan with short petals and a big brown eye. Not a true zinnia, it is covered with blooms all summer. thriving in heat and sun. The stems, trailing to 2 feet long, have a billowing effect which lends an informal atmosphere to garden edges and containers. Try it in combination with Dwarf Morning Glory for an eye-catching display. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to south-central and southwest US, northern and central Mexico, Costa Rica and Guatemala.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement