plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lonicera japonica 'Purpurea'

Botanical name: Lonicera japonica 'Purpurea'

Common name: Honeysuckle, Japanese Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lonicera japonica 'Purpurea'"

This honeysuckle is the purple-leaved form of japanese honeysuckle, with the leaves actually retaining some green color in spite of its name. Flowers are fragrant. This is an Asian species, very hardy, with a twining growth habit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement