plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor 'Heavenly Blue'

Botanical name: Ipomoea tricolor 'Heavenly Blue'

Common name: Morning Glory, 'Heavenly Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor 'Heavenly Blue'"

Sky-blue with white throats. These quick growing climbers are a great way to cover a trellis or fence, their thick heart-shaped leaves and 4 inch blooms providing shade and color. Easily grown even in poorest soils, blooming all summer and fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement