plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Ziva'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Ziva'

Common name: Paperwhite, 'Ziva'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Ziva'"

Paperwhite 'Ziva', imported from Israel, produces grand clusters of spicy scented pure white flowers. Foliage is upright and bright green, reaching 18 inches. The earliest Tazetta to bloom (5 weeks after planting), 'Ziva' is an excellent cut flower. We remember when practically everyone put up some Paperwhite daffodils to force indoors over winter. Paperwhites belong to the Tazetta class of daffodils (Division 8), and they don't have a cold requirement to flower. In warmer regions of the country--Zones 9 and 10--Paper Whites will grow outside where other class of daffodils will fail to produce buds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement