plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis, White

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis, White

Common name: Orchid, Moth White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis, White"

Can you ever go wrong with a bouquet of pure white flowers? This "living bouquet" blooms for 2 to 3 months. This Phalaenopsis orchid has waxy, snow-white petals with a contrasting lip. The throat can be either red or yellow. Phalaenopsis orchids enjoy an east facing window sill, take care not to let too much light shine directly on the plant. Do not let this orchid dry out or stand in water. Environments with 50-70% humidity are ideal, however, with frequent watering, the plant can adjust to a lower humidity level.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement