plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alyssum saxitile compactum 'Goldkugel'

Botanical name: Alyssum saxitile compactum 'Goldkugel'

Common name: Alyssum, 'Goldkugel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alyssum saxitile compactum 'Goldkugel'"

'Goldkugel' is a superior rock garden plant thriving in hot, sunny areas with infertile, well-drained soils. This an exceptionally compact, low growing xeric cultivar, which is covered with clouds of tiny bright yellow flowers in early spring. It has attractive silver-gray foliage. Trim off the spent flowering stalks to keep the plants looking neat for the rest of the season. Interplant with naturalizing tulips and muscaria for an early spring surprise.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement