plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alstroemeria 'Hot Pink'

Botanical name: Alstroemeria 'Hot Pink'

Common name: Peruvian Lily, 'Hot Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alstroemeria 'Hot Pink'"

This 'Hot Pink' Peruvian Lily, a South American native, is an excellent clumping perennial with long lasting cut flowers. To harvest your blooms, grasp the stalk and gently twist and pull upward to break the stem's base cleanly away from the rhizome. By cutting the stalk you actually slow the growth, this method triggers new growth and flower production. Handle the brittle roots gently and leave the plant undisturbed once planted, they are slow to reestablish after transplanting. Once your plant becomes one or two years old, you can begin dividing it. You can place your Alstroemeria in the back of a border. Be sure to stake it. You will be assured an area that delivers vast color and lots of enjoyment. Hot Pink will bring shades of happy bright pink flowers. The cut flowers last easily a week or two.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement