plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Phlox drummondii

Botanical name: Phlox drummondii

Common name: annual phlox

also known as (annual dwarf phlox, Drummond's phlox, pride-of-Texas, Texan pride, Texas pride)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Phlox, Drummond
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Phlox drummondii
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Phlox drummondii"

A short, hardy, upright annual, native to Texas, but adapted throughout the southeastern United States. Flowers are concentrated in clusters on top of sturdy, erect stems. The exquisite deep red flowers bloom continually if watered frequently. Prefers light or sandy well-drained soil in full sun. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement