plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lotus maculatus 'Gold Flash'

Botanical name: Lotus maculatus 'Gold Flash'

Common name: Trefoil, 'Gold Flash'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lotus maculatus 'Gold Flash'"

'Gold Flash' Trefoil is a trailing perennial from the Canary Islands with silver needle-like leaves and claw-like flowers. Its glorious coloration and repeat flowering add greatly to Gold Flash's appeal. Good in hanging baskets, rock gardens, ground cover or on banks. As long as the night temperature stays cool, 'Gold Flash' will continue to bloom repeatedly. The blooms are golden yellow with red at the tips. An attractive plant with or without blooms, use alone or as a companion plant. Thrives in sunny, dry locations in well drained soil. Differs from Lotus maculatus because 'Gold Flash' has two toned flowers while Lotus maculatus has only one color. (Don't confuse this plant with the plants commonly known as "lotus" which are listed under Nelumbo).

History:

From the Canary Islands.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement