plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Botanical name: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Common name: bugle weed

also known as (bugle, brown bugle, yellow bugle, middle compound, middle consound, carpenter's herb)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'"

'Atropurpurea' is perfect if you have large, shaded areas needing some color. You can't go wrong with it. The early season flowering is breathtaking. A free-flowering groundcover, it produces clusters of violet-purple blooms complemented by distinctive shiny, bronzy purple foliage. Reaching a height of up to 12 inches, 'Atropurpurea' also makes a great underplanting for hostas and other distinctive foliage plants, but you may have to keep it in bounds. Average garden soil is sufficient. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ajuga reptans is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement