plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium 'Globemaster'

Botanical name: Allium 'Globemaster'

Common name: ornamental onion

also known as (giant onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium 'Globemaster'"

'Globemaster' is a recently introduced hybrid cross of A. christophii and A. macleanii with spectacular violet blooms up to 8 inches across. Flowers sit on stalks up to 2 1/2 feet tall and last up to a month. Winner of many awards and sure to get rave reviews wherever planted. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

'Globemaster' is a hybrid cross of A. christophii and A. macleanii.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement