plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Lady Jane'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Lady Jane'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star- lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Amaryllis, Double 'Lady Jane'
Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Lady Jane'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Lady Jane'"

Amaryllis 'Lady Jane' produces double, salmon-pink petals with a delicate white marking at the center of each flower. Bulbs often develop two stems per bulb with three to four blooms per stem. The bulbs bloom six to eight weeks after potting. Flowers may measure eight inches in diameter. After blooming, the plants develop long, dark green leaves. The best trait of the amaryllis (besides its show-stopping blooms) are that they're almost foolproof. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Amaryllis are wonderful bulbs for the Florida garden. They grow in sandy, poor, well-drained soil here, and multiply every year. Love them!


Advertisement