plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium x magnificum

Botanical name: Geranium x magnificum

Common name: purple cranesbill

also known as (purple crane's-bill, showy geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium x magnificum"

Purple cranesbill has beautiful large violet flowers that are 1 1/2" diameter. Because of its size and habit, this profuse bloomer should be pruned after flowering. A minor flowering usually follows. Shearing also keeps this vigorous grower from becoming so tall that it continually flops overs in the rain. Foliage is deeply cut and slightly hairy. Looks especially nice with Dianthus 'Bath's Pink'. Very hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. Most species have peak bloom in late spring, some continuing sporadically throughout the summer. Minimal care is something they all have in common. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Full sun is usually preferred but most will tolerate a little shade. Well-drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium x magnificum is a hybrid cross between G. ibericum and G. platypetalum.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement