plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Krantz'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Krantz'

Common name: Potato, Krantz

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Krantz'"

Once you grow Krantz Potatoes, then have the opportunity to eat some of them, you will surely return for more. One of the finest and most flavorful mashed potatoes, and a great baker too. Produces so many white flowers at bloom it looks like it just snowed. Thin, smooth russet skin. Sizes up early, grows large, extremely scab resistant and adaptable to most soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement