plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Coreopsis tinctoria

Botanical name: Coreopsis tinctoria

Common name: Plains Coreopsis/Calliopsis

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Plains Coreopsis/Calliopsis
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Coreopsis tinctoria
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Coreopsis tinctoria"

A hardy, upright annual native to the western United States, it has spread throughout much of North America. Leaves are finely divided occuring mostly in the lower portion of the plant. A prodigious bloomer, having vibrant yellow flowers with maroon centers. Prefers full sun in various soil types. An ideal plant for areas that have poor drainage or remain soggy for an extended period of time.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement