plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Santolina virens

Botanical name: Santolina virens

Common name: Santolina, Green

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Santolina virens"

Green Santolina has bright yellow blooms on green, spiny leaves, similar to rosemary. Easily sculpted, these small edging plants from the Mediterranean region are popular for formal herb gardens, or when a distinct border is required. In the North they are used as an annual that makes it through the winter in mild years. Likes a well-drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement