plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula intermedia

Botanical name: Lavandula intermedia

Common name: Lavender, Provence

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula intermedia"

Provence Lavender is a tender perennial in zones 5(with protection)-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. The lavender fields of Provence, France are famous around the world. But you don't have to travel very far to enjoy Provence lavender. This stocky, fragrant plant will grow equally well in your garden if you give it a sunny position and excellent drainage. It has gray green foliage and spikes of blue-violet blooms in mid summer. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement