plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica x watsonii 'Dawn'

Botanical name: Erica x watsonii 'Dawn'

Common name: Heath, Watson's 'Dawn'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica x watsonii 'Dawn'"

Watson's 'Dawn' has beautiful yellow-orange tips on new growth and large lilac pink flowers in the spring and early summer. Dense in habit, this Erica grows into a large specimen. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Cut back only if needed to keep in bounds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement