plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum minimum

Botanical name: Ocimum minimum

Common name: Greek basil

also known as (bush basil)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum minimum"

Truly a "bonsai" basil with compact, neat 6- to 8-inch, umbrella shaped plants and little 1/2-inch leaves bursting with flavor and fragrance. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum minimum exists only in cultivation.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement