plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki cv. 'Ichi-Ki-Kei-Jiro'

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki cv. 'Ichi-Ki-Kei-Jiro'

Common name: Persimmon, Oriental 'Ichi-Ki-Kei-Jiro'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki cv. 'Ichi-Ki-Kei-Jiro'"

'Ichi-Ki-Kei-Jiro' is a mouthful, but don't worry about pronouncing it. Just remember the "Itchy" is the hardiest of all Oriental persimmons. Unlike American persimmons, which you should eat fresh only when they're soft, this one is tasty and sweet even when it's apple-firm ---- never a sour, pucker-causing taste. A bountiful bearer, producing its first crop in just 2-3 years. Grows to only 10 ft. tall. Ripens in September to October.

   You must login to vote!