plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Spencer'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Spencer'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Spencer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Spencer'"

Just after the turn of the century the first Spencer sweet pea, the rose pink Countess Spencer made its appearance. "It was a mutation found by Silas Cole, gardener to Earl Spencer." (L. White). Large wavy-petaled floweres up to 2" across bloom on long stems perfect for cutting. Mixed colors of red, purple, pink, mauve, blue and white. Best in cool summer areas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement