plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Hergo'

Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Hergo'

Common name: Sea Berry, 'Hergo'

also known as (Sea Buckthorn)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Hergo'"

Hergo is a very productive mid-season variety, ripening from mid-August to September. Large orange fruit densely covers the branches. Ease of machine harvest makes is the most preferred variety for commercial orchards in Germany. Berries are high in Vitamin C. Sea Berry has narrow greyish-green leaves which appear in April along with greenish-yellow male and female flowers. The Sea Berry is a very tough and hardy medium to large shrub, reaching 12 to 15 feet in height (without pruning). It naturally grows in sandy or gravelly soils but is equally happy on heavy soils so long as drainage is good. It is salt and drought tolerant and is found even on windy ocean dunes where its deep taproot can find moisture. Sea Berry is wind pollinated. Both a male and a female plant are required to set fruit. Fruit bearing age usually within 2 years of planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement