plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eggplant: Solanum melongena

Botanical name: Solanum melongena

Common name: Eggplant, Turkish Orange (Pre-1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eggplant: Solanum melongena"

Heirloom from Turkey. Vigorous bushes produce 15-25 brilliant orange fruits that are round and 3-4 inches across. Freshly cut, they are sweet with a perfumy fragrance. Prolific and insect-resistant!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement