plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'

Botanical name: Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'

Common name: Sage, 'Furman's Red' Texas

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'"

'Furman's Red' Texas Sage is a wonderful selection, valued for its tightly branched, up-right growth habit and profusion of dark red flowers beginning in early summer and continuing through the fall. Culturally undemanding, this plant tolerates a wide range of soils requiring only that they be quick draining. Just a bit of extra water during dry spells encourages more flowers. Although one of the most cold hardy Salvia greggii cultivars, 'Furman's Red' will occasionally freeze to the ground in zone 6 areas. It will re-sprout quickly from the roots and crown to bloom on new wood that same year. This is a woody, evergreen shrublet in mild winter climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement