plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia cordifolia 'Bressingham White'

Botanical name: Bergenia cordifolia 'Bressingham White'

Common name: Pigsqueak, 'Bressingham White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia cordifolia 'Bressingham White'"

'Bressingham White' Pigsqueak bears pink buds opening to pure white flowers. Heavy-flowering, with vigorous foliated growth. One of Mr. Bloom's newer varieties. Thick, leathery evergreen foliage. This cultivar's leaves are held vertically. Use for borders and groundcover. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement