plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone x hybrida 'Whirlwind'

Botanical name: Anemone x hybrida 'Whirlwind'

Common name: Japanese anemone

also known as (hybrid anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone x hybrida 'Whirlwind'"

Some gardeners feel that this is the most beautiful anemone of all. Flowers are semi-double. This group of plants is undemanding, easily grown and exotic. They are beautiful in all respects. Their lush foliage is reason enough to grow them. Many varieties have purple flower stems. The flower buds are attractive. Most of the varieties are quite large and some of them spread quite freely. They bloom late, providing an unexpected show that adds grace to the often tired-looking late summer garden. We found they grow well in sun or moderate shade but they do require a rich, well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Whirlwind' is an American hybrid from 1887.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement