plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Viburnum opulus var. americanum

Botanical name: Viburnum opulus var. americanum

Common name: American cranberrybush viburnum

also known as (Viburnum trilobum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   

Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Viburnum opulus var. americanum"

The American cranberrybush viburnum is a plant for all seasons and reasons! Spring brings clusters of tiny white flowers that virtually cover the plant. Developing fruit turns bright red in late summer and makes wonderful tasting jam and jelly. If you aren't interested in the fruit, the birds will be making this shrub a great choice when you go for the birds. Growing to a height of 8 to 10 feet with a spread of 6 feet, this is very popular for screening or individual specimen plantings. The cooler temperatures of fall turns the three-lobed foliage from deep green to stunning burnished red. Space plants 5 to 10 feet apart at planting time. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to northeastern and northwestern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement