plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Cichorum intybus

Botanical name: Cichorum intybus

Common name: Radicchio Livrette

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Cichorum intybus"

Radicchio Livrette is of Italian origin, but becoming increasingly popular in North America due to its use in expensive and exotic salad mixes. Adds color and zest to salads and is delicious sauteed with butter and garlic for a side dish. Flavor is usually described as tart or slightly bitter. This early Chioggia-type produces 4 to 6 inch heads of bright, deep red with white veins in 90 days from seed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement