plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Fantasia'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Fantasia'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Fantasia'

also known as (Rose Mallow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Fantasia'"

'Fantasia' Hibiscus produces strikingly large 10-inch lavender flowers with very ruffled edges. Medium green foliage. Late to emerge in spring. Prolific bloomer. Requires full sun and good air circulation. Soil should be evenly damp, but not soggy. Wonderful mid to late season bloomer. Works well in most any style of garden. Most effective when planted singly. 36 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement