plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lady Grisel Hamilton'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lady Grisel Hamilton'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Lady Grisel Hamilton'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lady Grisel Hamilton'"

"Do I imagine it or is it a fact that lavender and mauve and purple sweet peas have the sweetest fragrance? Lavender Lady Grisel Hamilton is delightful," recounts Louise Beebe Wilder in her 1932 book The Fragrant Garden. This antique sweet pea was bred by Eckford in 1899.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement