plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Sorbus 'Ivan's Beauty'

Botanical name: Sorbus 'Ivan's Beauty'

Common name: Mountain Ash, 'Ivan's Beauty'®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Sorbus 'Ivan's Beauty'"

'Ivan's Beauty' Mountain Ash is a Russian hybrid that is impressive in its beauty and productivity. Bred by Ivan Michurin, one of Russia's most famous plant breeders, Ivan's Beauty combines several traits. As an ornamental, it is unique for its profuse clusters of white flowers tinged with pink and their beautiful dark green foliage, as well as their spreading form, which is quite different from typical Mountain Ash. As a fruiting plant, it offers fruit that is much larger than typical Mountain Ash and without the bitterness. Ivan's Beauty is a unique hybrid of Mountain Ash and Chokeberry. Similar in size and form to Ivan's Belle. Bears 1/2" diameter, almost black fruit, with dark purple juice. Can be stored under refrigeration until spring. Foliage is larger than Mountain Ash, dark glossy green and very attractive. For good crops, it is recommended to plant at least two varieties of Moutain Ash. Fruit bearing age usually within 2-3 years after planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement