plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum autumnale 'Alboplenum'

Botanical name: Colchicum autumnale 'Alboplenum'

Common name: autumn-crocus

also known as (naked boys, naked ladies, meadow-saffron, fog-crocus, meadow-crocus, Michaelmas-crocus, purple-crocus, upstart)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum autumnale 'Alboplenum'"

'Alboplenum' really pushes the petals. Up to eight double white 4-inch blooms are produced from each corm in the fall. Colchicum, also known as meadow saffron, is a unique bulb because it blooms while it's dormant. You can plant bulbs in the fall, and they bloom the same season--how satisfying! (In fact, beware! The bulbs will bloom even before they're planted.) Because ants relish the seed coating of colchicum, they spread intact embryos which help naturalize areas with fall blooms. You can also naturalize large quantities (100 or more) beneath trees and shrubs or in short grassy areas. In the perennial garden, colchicums look spectacular among low-growing perennials. Rodent-proof corms are a must for planting in wooded areas where wildlife abounds. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum autumnale is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement