plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Nasturtium officinale

Botanical name: Nasturtium officinale

Common name: watercress

also known as (common watercress, Nasturtium nasturtium-aquaticum, Radicula nasturtium, Radicula nasturtium-aquaticum, Rorippa nasturtium, Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum, Sisymbrium nasturtium, Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Greens : Nasturtium officinale
Greens : Nasturtium officinale
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Nasturtium officinale"

Add a crunchy, zesty flavor like no other to green salads, omelets, ripe tomatoes, sliced cucumbers and sandwiches with your own patch of fresh watercress. Once savored fresh from the garden, you won’t want to be without its sharp clean flavor. This healthy (high in vitamins A and C), sprightly herb usually grows near running water, but its pretty rosettes of leafy stems will grow handily if you keep plants very moist. Set out seedlings next to a source of clean, fresh flowing water or water them daily. Watercress grown in pots can be set in saucers of water, which must be changed regularly to imitate a moving stream. Or set your seeded pot right under an often-used hose bib to benefit from stray sprinkles and drips. Snip back growing shoots to make plants branch from the base and harvest tender tips as needed. As flowers begin to bud up, leaves get smaller and their taste gets bitter, so pull and pick from younger plants. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nasturtium officinale is native to Europe and southwest Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement