plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Symphytum officinale

Botanical name: Symphytum officinale

Common name: Comfrey, Russian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 4b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Symphytum officinale"

Is it a weed or an herb? With this variety its a little of both. Russian Comfrey is generally used as an ornamental herb. This perennial has deep tap roots which mine the soil of its nutrients. Consequently, the leaves contain high levels of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium. Cut leaves back throughout the season and use as a compost under other plants. These cut leaves decompose readily as they have little fiber content. Since this variety is classified as sterile, meaning it produces no viable seeds, it technically is not invasive. However, if roots are disturbed, the root pieces will regrow and become a nuisance in the garden. Before Winter approaches, let final leaves die on the plant, as they fall to the ground it will fertilize plant for the following Spring. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Originates from Uganda

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement